2017 Winners

2017 State Street Nationals Winners

Up to 1932 Open
Second Place – Tom Spoonerow 1932 Ford Roadster
First Place – Steven Bernston 1932 Ford Roadster

Up to 1932 Closed
Second Place –Larry Schuss 1915 Ford Model T
First Place – Tom Hansen 1932 Ford 3 Window Coupe

1933 – 1937 Closed
Third Place – Russell Aboulafia1937 Ford 2 Door
Second Place – Ron Nowak 1933 Ford Coupe
First Place – Ruben Martinez 1934 Ford 2 Door

1938 - 1950 Open
First Place – David Tellem 1946 Ford Convertible

1938 - 1950 Closed
Third Place – Danny Foley 1940 Ford Deluxe Coupe
Second Place – Marv Barrish 1938 Chevy Coupe
First Place – Jack Sanford 1940 Ford Sedan

Pro Street
Second Place – William Amstutz 1941 Willys Coupe
First Place – Jim Hix 1941 Willys Coupe

Stock Up to 1964
Third Place – Harry Sutter 1955 Ford Thunderbird
Second Place – Robert Pritchard 1954 Olds S-88
First Place – Marc Cantu 1962 Chevy Impala

Stock 1965 to 1973
Third PLace – Edwards Russ 1970 Chevy Chevelle
Second Place – Peter Georgi 1967 Pontiac GTO
First Place – Tom McAllister 1970 Ford Mustang

Modified 1951 to 1973
Third Place – Ian Campbell 1968 Plymouth Roadrunner
Second Place – Blair Anglin1965 Ford Mustang
First Place – Richard Esqueda 1967 Chevy Chevelle

Modern Muscle 1991 to 2016 Modified
Third Place – Henry Roman 2011 Chevy Camaro
Second Place – Karla Corrales 2015 Dodge Challenger
First Place – Rigmar Morales 2008 Ford Mustang

Tri5 Chevy Stock
Second Place – Jim Carr 1957 Chevy Bel Air
First Place – o Jorge Salgado1957 Chevy Bel Air

Tri5 Chevy Modified
Third Place – Barney Mangold 1956 Chevy Bel Air
Second Place – Robert Fredericks 1956 Chevy Bel Air
First Place – Bob Foote 1955 Chevy Hard Top

Tuner/Racer All Years
First Place – Jeff Silvey 1960 Datsun Fairlady

Euro/Asian Up to 1973
First Place – David DeLorie 1966 Austin Healey 3000

Euro/Asian 1974 to 2016
First Place – Michael Kotowski1974 Morris Mini Cooper

Exotic/Sport/Super Car
First Place – Phillip Sedillos 1979 Lincoln Mark V

Rat Rods
Second Place – Aaron Nelson 1930 Ford Model A
First Place – Robert Hartman 1930 Ford Roadster

VW’s up to 1990
First Place – Ryan Hall 1972 Volkswagen Bug

Trucks/Jeeps/4x4 Up to 1973
Third Place – Pete Capovilla 1929 Ford Pick Up
Second Place –Jim Eubanks 1954 Ford F100
First Place – Patrick Caswell 1950 Chevy Panel

Trucks/Jeeps/4x4 1974 to 2016
Third Place– Dick Plamondon 1956 Ford Pick Up
Second Place – Joe Zamora 1966 Chevy C20
First Place – Tom Spoonerow 1959 Studebaker Truck

El Camninos/Rancheros
Third Place – Robert Rocha 1968 Chevy El Camino
Second Place – Gabe Cardenas 1967 Chevy El Camino
First Place – Tracy Fisher 1964 Ford Ranchero

Corvettes
Third Place – Frank Nesta 1977 Chevy Corvette
Second Place – Tom Jordan 1966 Chevy Corvette
First Place Richard Watson 1965 Chevy Corvette

Mustangs
Third Place – Gene Reyes 1965 Ford Mustang
Second Place – Mark McClenathen 1986 Ford Mustang
First Place – Kenneth Kraut 1965 Ford Mustang

Camaros/Firebirds Up To 1990
Third Place – Jim Senke 1968 Chevy Camaro
Second Place – Steve Carbajal 1967 Chevy Camaro
First Place – Seldon Delgiorgio 1967 Chevy Camaro

Cobras AC/Shelby
Third Place – Ira Aboulafia 1965 Shelby Cobra
Second Place – John Ovanessian 1965 Shelby GT350
First Place – William Arsenault 1965 Shelby Cobra

Exotic Sports Supercars
First Place – Leonard Cardosa 2016 Chevy Corvette

Lowriders
Third Place – Selina Trejo 1978 Chevy Monte Carlo
Second Place – Tim Heflin 1949 Cadillac Sedaneete
First Place – Raul Serna 1964 Chevy Impala

Best of Show
Jim Hix 1941 Willys Coupe